Back to All Events

Earth & Environmental Science Senior Research Conference

  • Hayden Hall 358 240 South 33rd Street Philadelphia, PA, 19104 United States (map)

Join us for Earth & Environmental Science's Senior Research Conference on April 22 1:30-4:30 where both our Earth Science and our Environmental Studies undergraduate students will present their research. All Penn students, staff and faculty are welcome at all events. 

Research Conference APRIL 22 1:30-4:30pm
1:30-3pm: Poster Session (all seniors) Hayden Hall 358
3-4pm: “Final Four” Encore Talks—These are talks chosen by the seniors (TBA on April 21), to be given a second time as the finale to the Senior Research Conference. Hayden Hall 360
Reception to follow.
----
Tentative Schedule of Final Oral Presentations, April 13-April 20
April 13 (noon-1pm): Moore Room: 212
12:00pm Jamal Lewis: Examining Lead Exposure Prevention in Philadelphia Privately-Owned Rental Homes: A Stakeholder Analysis
12-15 Cassandra Vickers: Pompton Lakes, NJ Community Role in Securing Fully-Financed Environ Cleanup
12:30 Ayla Fudala: Social and Economic Drivers of the Organic Farming Movement in Hong Kong
12:45 Dustin Klein: A Three Factor Approach to Nuclear Power Generation Viability in the US

April 14 (7-8:45pm): BENN Room: 244
7:00pm Ainsley Campbell - The Impact of State-Level Solar Variables in the Adoption of Residential Solar Energy
7:15 Sarah Burns: Investigating the replacement of traditional energy with geothermal plants
7:30 Vim De Alwis: Moving Away From Fossil Fuel Energy: Why is it so hard to divest?
7:45 Jane Wu - Stability of the Natural Carcinogen Ptaquiloside in Danish Groundwaters

April 15 (4-5pm): CHEM Room: B13
4:00pm Max Polkinhorne: Tracking the Spread of Sudden Oak Death in California
4:15 Rob’n Laurelli: Urban Asthma Epidemic in Philadelphia
4:30 Khadija Tarver: Risk Perception of Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Santo Domingo, DR
4:45 Katie Breiner: Flood Insurance and its Effects on Home Values Eastwick, Philadelphia

April 19 (7-8:45pm): CHEM   Room: B13
7:00pm Henry Mason: Using Demographics to Predict Childhood Lead Exposure
7:15 Jackson Pilutti: Open Data Initiatives: The Implications for Urban Sustainability Policy
7:30 Gabrielle Rossidivito: The Evolution of Vegetative Phase Change in Acacia
7:45 Natalie Jones: Experimental Studies of Ice Rheology
8:00 Sara J. Labrum: Stormwater Management & Green Infrastructure in the City of Philadelphia
8:15 Duncan Kilpatrick: Investigating the Metal Content and Composition of Philadelphia Road Dust
8:30 Tatiana Brunvall: Decommissioning German Nuclear: An Environmental and Economic Analysis

April 20 (noon-1pm) Moore Room: 212
12:00pm Ellen Blazer: The impact of large versus small-scale farming on stream health in Lancaster County, PA
12:15 Melanie Murphy: Assessment of Nitrogen Removal Technologies Through Wastewater Using BioWin
12:30 Kinsey Miller: Mapping Agricultural Water Use During Drought in the Central Valley, California
12:45 Bowen Chang: Topography and soil nutrients as controls on forest growth in El Yunque Forest, Puerto Rico

Earlier Event: April 19
Sunset Paddle & Wetlands Tour